Friday, February 27, 2009
[…] However, there is to be a new NEC access formula developed by the new Northeast Corridor Infrastructure and Operations Commission (NCIOC), established under Sec. 212(a) of Pub. L. 110-432, new 49 USC 24905.

The Commission is to consist of members representing Amtrak, DOT/FRA, each state on the NEC (even the one that runs no commuter service whatever), plus DC, and the freight users of the NEC, but the freight representatives must be “selected by the Secretary.” Interestingly, only the freight representatives are also prohibited from voting. See new 49 USC 24905(a)(1)(D). Again, presumably no accident.

Among its other duties, the NCIOC is to develop by Oct. 16, 2010, “a standardized formula for determining costs, revenues, and compensation for Northeast Corridor commuter rail passenger transportation,” to be applied to the NEC as well as the Harrisburg Line. [new 24905(c)(1)]